To catalogue

BioNat Polyssan-O

BIONAT CONSULT is presenting POLYSSAN O, a natural and safe alternative to silicone. POLYSSAN O is a natural texturizing agent presenting the characteristics of light silicones: a light texture, a high shine and a light skin play. Bionat Consult R&D team is continuously sourcing in the vegetable world to find alternatives to petrochemicals: POLYSSAN O has been developed using our innovative technologies based on olive oil and polyglyceride esters. POLYSSAN O is 100% from vegetable origin and our process is hydrogenation free. Besides, POLYSSAN O offers the significant advantage to be rich in all Olive Oil component, from unsaponifiable fraction to polyunsaturated fatty acids and Glycerol Oleate in his polymerised form.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Functions
Texturizing Agent
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Vegan
  • Natural
  • Vegan
Ingredient Origin

Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Slight characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Limpid liquid at 20°C
Soluble In
Oils
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Good Wetting Properties
  • Nourishing
  • Shine Enhancing
  • Silky Feel
  • Soft Feel
Packaging and Storage

Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.; Not Considered hazardous.

Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Cleansing Milk
  • Make Up Remover
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Texturizing Agent
Cosmetic Applications

POLYSSAN O can be employed in a wide range of systems (face care emulsion, cleansing milk, make-up remover oils, massage oils, etc.) and is particularly interesting for its ability to disperse pigments, mineral filters and actives, which is due to the amphiphilic structure of the glyceryl oleate. It exhibits a high shine and therefore is interesting in lipglosses and lipsticks.It exhibits excellent compatibility with all major raw materials as well. Use level: from 1 to 10%. Benefits:

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.