To catalogue

BioNat Kokum

Our KOKUM BUTTER from India is obtained from the seeds of the kokum fruit. The lemon sized dark purple kokums contain five to eight seeds, which are pressed locally to obtain the kokum butter. KOKUM BUTTER is traditionally used in ointments and soaps for its emollient properties. It is known to improve the skin elasticity to cure severely dry skin, ulceration and fissures on lips, feets, hands, etc. Its non-greasy texture and its ability to penetrate the skin very easily, together with its very high stability and its melting point closed to skin temperature make it ideal for cosmetics formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Improves Skin Elasticity, Non-Greasy Feel, Penetrating, Stabilizing; Emolliency; Improves Skin Elasticity; Non-Greasy Feel; Penetrating; Stabilizing

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Low, typical
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Light yellow butter at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
25 kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Cosmetic Applications
  • KOKUM BUTTER is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 30-60%
  • sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 10-30%
  • body butters, massage butters etc... 60-100%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Iodine Value32 - 40g/I²/100
Melting Point34 - 43°C
Saponification value185 - 195mg KOH/g

Table 2 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linoleic Acid C18:20,5 - 8%
Oleic Acid C18:127 - 44%
Palmitic Acid C16:02 - 8%
Stearic Acid C18:050 - 67%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.