To catalogue

BioNat Prickly-Pear

CAS Number
90082-21-6
EC Number
290-109-1

PRICKLY PEAR, also called OPUNTIA, is part of the cactus family. This species comes originatelly from Mexico and has been widespread in various arid and semiarid parts of the world. Today the cactus is cultivated in northern Africa. The fruit pulp has a high nutritional value and is used in the food industry for its sweet and flavorful taste. The seeds, which contain only 5% of oil, are cold pressed to give the rich and precious PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL. Its exceptional composition : 75% to 85% unsaturated fatty acids (65% linoleic acid, omega 6), and a high rate of tocopherol (1085 mg/kg on average) have made the prickly pear oil the new trend oil in cosmetics. Furthermore, the oil contains more than 6% Delta7 sterols, a component rarely found in vegetable oils and recognized for its performance mainly in the revitalization field and antiradical protection. The beautiful golden color and the nice quickly absorbed texture makes it easy to use in all kind of cosmetic formulation.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Mild characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Yellow to green oil at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
18 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Applications
  • PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
  • Anti-aging products 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
  • Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Free Fatty Acidsmax. 5%
Peroxyde Valuemax. 15meq O²/kg

Table 2 of 2

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linoleic Acid C18:255 - 65%
Oleic Acid C18:120 - 30%
Palmitic Acid C16:010 - 14%
Saturated fatty acids20%
Stearic Acid C18:02 - 6%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids80%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.