BioNat Argan Scrub
- CAS Number
- 223747-87-3
- INCI Name
- Argania Spinosa Shell Powder
Morocco ARGAN OIL is produced from the kernels of the endemic argan tree and is valued for its nutritive, cosmetics and medicinal applications. The tree, a relict species from the tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to the extreme environmental conditions of the southwestern Morocco. ARGAN OIL remains one of the rarest oil in the world due to the small and very specific growing area. Argan oil is exceptionnally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), rich in phenols and phenolic acid, carotene, squalane, and essential fatty acids. It contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is, depending on the extraction method, more stable than olive oil.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Exfoliant (Physical)
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Powder
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Exfoliating
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Gel
- Powder
- Rinse Off
- Packaging and Storage
- Packaging
- 10kg bags
- Storage
- Store away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
- Shelf Life
- 24 months in original unopened packaging.
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Exfoliant (Physical)
- Cosmetic Applications
- Apricot Scrub 500μm
- Body Exfoliation
- Apricot Scrub 200μm
- Face Exfoliation
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Microbiology | max. 100 | cfu/g |
