To catalogue

BioNat Shea-Butter

CAS Number
194043-92-0
EC Number
293-515-7

The magnifiscent hardy Shea tree grows on the dry soils of West African Savannah. Its odoriferous brownish flowers bloom in winter. The fruit, similar to a small avocado, with a tasteful pulp contains a nut which kernel yields the precious butter by crushing. Shea Butter is a staple of African pharmacopeia. It is used as a decongestant, for its draining properties and as anti-inflammatory against arthritis and for soothing strains. It is also a wonderful healing agent, accelerating cicatrization of wounds and burns. Traditionnally used in Africa for its emollinet and protecting properties for hair and skin. Shea Butter is now recognized as a true cosmetic active ingedient. Karistar® is obtained exclusively by traditional crushing of Shea nuts in the villages of western Africa. Impurities are removed by a treatment with hot water. It is then neutralized and refined by a physical process.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Inflammatory, Emollient, Healing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Inflammatory, Emolliency, Healing, Soothing
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Emolliency
  • Healing
  • Soothing
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Neutral
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
25 kg cardboxes, 40 cardboxes on each pallet (1000kg)
Storage
Store between 5°C and 35°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Emollient
  • Healing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Value0.00-1.00mg KOH/g
Colormax. 1.5R—
Free fatty acids (calc as oleic acid M 282)max. 0.5%
Melting Point31 - 38°C
Peroxide Valuemax. 10meq O²/kg
Unsaponifiable4.0 - 9.0—
Water content0.00 - 0.10%

Table 2 of 2

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Arachidic Acid C20 :00.0 - 2.0—
Behenic Acid C22 :00.0 - 1.0—
Eicosennic Acid C20 :10.0 - 1.0—
Lauric Acid C12 :00.0 - 1.0—
Lignoceric Acid C24 :00.0 - 1.0—
Linoleic Acid C18 :24.0 - 8.0—
Linoleic Acid C18 :30.0 - 1.0—
Myristic Acid C14 :00.0 - 1.0—
Oleic Acid C18 :140.0 - 50.0%
Palmitic Acid C16 :03.0 - 8.0—
Stearic Acid C18 :036.0 - 50.0—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.