To catalogue

BioNat Copaiba

COPAIBA RESIN OIL has a long history of use in South Amerika, where it has traditionally been used to help clear up skin problemes including dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, rashes, herpes, insect bites, injuries, wounds and boils. Amazonian healers also recommend diluted copaiba resin oil for internal use as a treatment for a widerange of conditions; for example, it acts as an expectorant and can help alleviate respiratory problems like bronchitis. There is more than 30 different types of copaiba tree, and they are found mainly in the south American rainforests of Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Guyana, Columbia, Peru and Venezuala. The oil produced by the tree is what is known as an oleoresin : a substance that accumulates naturally in cavities within the trunk of the tree. Our COPAIBA RESIN OIL comes from the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. It is extracted from the copaiba tree in a sustainable way : a hole is drilled into the trunk, and the exudate driping out is collected. While leaving the tree, this substance is clear, thin and colorless; but when it comes into contact with the air, it becomes thicker and darker, with a bitter taste. After draining for a few days the hole is sealed : this sustainable method does not harms the tree and a copaiba tree can produce about 40 Liters Oleoresin a year, without disturbing the forest growth.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Emolliency; Anti-Inflammatory; Antimicrobial; Antiseptic; Emolliency

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic, wood notes.
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance

Low viscosity Liquid, yellow/green to brown. Darkens when exposed to air. Form a hard film of resin when applied on a dry surface. at 20°C

Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Active Component
Sesquiterpenes
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging and Storage
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous. For cosmetics only.
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Cosmetic Applications

The COPAIBA RESIN OIL chemical composition shows approximately 72 sesquiterpenes (hydrocarbons) and 28 diterpenes (carboxylic acids). Studies have shown antibiotic, antimicrobial, antiinflammatory and emmollient properties. Copaiba resin oil is the best known source of Carophyllen, which is great for treating various skin conditions including topical ulcers, eczema and psoriasis.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Fungi and yeastmax. 100/g
Total Bacteriamax. 100/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.