To catalogue

BioNat Urucum

The URUCUM, also called Anatto or Roucou, is a small and native tree from the Amazon. The common name URUCUM comes from the indigenous Tupi word “uru-ku”, which means “red”. It is traditionally used by brazilian indians, who grind the seeds into a powder used to make red body paint and to protect the skin against strong sunlight and insect bites. Our URUCUM OIL EXTRACT is produced throught maceration of the urucum seeds in Oleic Sunflower oil. This process allows to obtain an oily extract containing the lipophylic actives contained in Urucum Seeds.The oily extract is reddish in color due to the high content of natural carotenoid (natural pigments). The main pigment are bixin (80%) and norbixin, which are classified as carotenoids and which concentration is six times higher in urucum than in carrot oil. URUCUM OIL EXTRACT is a good emollient whith natural red color. Its high content in carotenoids makes it a natural suntan product, it helps to tan and to maintain the tan. It is indicated for an array of cosmetic products as it is easily incorporated into creams, lotions, sunscreen, lip balms.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims
Emolliency
Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Red to Orange Oil at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
Packaging and Storage
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
18 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Cosmetic Applications
  • URUCUM OIL is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
  • Anti-aging products 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
  • Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 5%
Peroxide Valuemax. 15meq O²/kg

Table 2 of 2

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linoleic Acid C18:240 - 74%
Oleic Acid13 - 40%
Palmitic Acid C16:05 - 10%
Saturated fatty acids30%
Stearic Acid C18:03 - 6%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids70%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.