To catalogue

BioNat Polyssan-OL

Bionat Consult R&D team is continuously sourcing in the vegetable world to find alternatives to animal derivatives and hydrogenated products. Animal Squalane has been banned from cosmetics since it is a shark liver derivative, and Vegetable Squalane is not wanted anymore because it is a health-threatening hydrogenated fat. BIONAT CONSULT is presenting POLYSSAN OL, a natural and safe alternative to: - animal squalane - hydrogenated vegetable squalane POLYSSAN OL is an anhydrous lipid presenting the characteristics of squalane: a light texture, a good spreadability and a dry skin feel, as well as the same applications as texturizing agent. POLYSSAN OL has been developed using our innovative technologies based on olive oil and polyglyceride esters : POLYSSAN OL is 100% from vegetable origin and our process is hydrogenation free.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Functions
Texturizing Agent
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Vegan
  • Natural
  • Vegan
Ingredient Origin

Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Limpid liquid at 20°C
Soluble In
Oils
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Dry Feel
  • Light Feel
  • Moisturizing
  • Non-Greasy Feel
  • Shine Enhancing
  • Smoothing
  • Soft Feel
  • Spreadability
Packaging and Storage

Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.; Not Considered hazardous.

Skin Care Applications
  • Cleansing Milk
  • Make Up Remover
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Texturizing Agent
Cosmetic Applications

POLYSSAN OL can be used in a wide range of systems (face care emulsion, cleansing milk, make-up remover oils, massage oils, etc.) and is particularly interesting for its skin feel properties: it is quickly absorbed by the skin, giving a very nice and non greasy skin feel. It exhibits excellent compatibility with all major raw materials as well. Use level: from 1 to 10%. Benefits:

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.