BioNat Polyte-Extra
BIONAT CONSULT is presenting POLYTE EXTRA, a natural and safe alternative to animal derived Lanoline. Bionat Consult R&D team is continuously sourcing in the vegetable world to find alternatives to animal derivatives: POLYTE EXTRA is a 100% natural texturizing agent and Co-Emulsifier, developed using our innovative technologies based on olive oil and shea butter. POLYTE EXTRA has, like Lanoline, the ability to absorb water BUT it shows superior results. POLYTE EXTRA can absorbs 4-5 time its weight in water while Lanoline absorbs 2 times its weight in water. It shows improved organoleptic characteristics such as a nicer and lower smell, nicer texture and lighter color. Its pleasant feel on the skin and its waterproof properties are interesting when used in formulations, giving hydration, skin protection and film forming properties, decreasing trans epidermis water loss. It is a good emulsion stabilizer and it can be used as a co-emulsifier. Its melting point, close to the skin temperature, and its high shine make it an ideal base for balms and make up products. Its amphiphilic polymeric structure allows it to have good dispersing properties for pigments, mineral UV Filters, actives. Besides, POLYTE EXTRA can be used to solubilize hydrophylic actives in oil phases.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Paste
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Stabilizers
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Functions
Co-Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Texturizing Agent
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Organic
- Natural
- Organic
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Slight characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Homogeneous paste at 20°C
- Soluble In
- Oils
- Insoluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Easy Dispersability
- Film Forming
- Hydrating
- Moisture Retention
- Moisturizing
- Pleasant Feel
- Skin Protection
- Specific Sensory Performance
- Packaging and Storage
Storage : Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.; Not Considered hazardous.
- Skin Care Applications
- Cleansing Milk
- Make Up Remover
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Co-Emulsifier
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Texturizing Agent
- Cosmetic Applications
Polyte is particularly indicated in emulsion, cleansing milk, make-up remover, and especially for child skin and very delicate skin. It exhibits excellent compatibility with all major raw materials as well. Use level: from 1 to 50%. Benefits:
