To catalogue

BioNat Tucuma Butter

CAS Number
942505-39-7

Our TUCUMA OIL is extracted from the external pulp of the Tucuma fruits and comes from the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. Our sustainable harvesting model, using the seeds, allows local people to get income from the trees instead of cutting them to sell the wood. No preservatives, additives or other chemicals are added. It is grown naturally in the Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. The pulp is removed from the kernel, dried at temperatures not exceeding 50 ºC, cold-pressed, mechanically filtered and packed immediately protecting the oil from light. The TUCUMA OIL oil is tradditionnally used for its nutritius properties and in massage oils. It contains over 70% of unsaturated fatty acids represented by palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic, and a high ammount in tocopherocols and sterols, which makes it very interesting for skin care.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
4.5kg, 18kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Applications
  • TUCUMA BUTTER is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
  • Sun care products 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
  • body oils, massage oils etc... 60-100%

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Lauric Acid44 - 55%
Linoleic Acid C18:22 - 5%
Miristic Acid22 - 30%
Palmitic Acid C16:05 - 10%
Saturated fatty acids97%
Stearic Acid C18:010 - 15%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids3%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.