BioNat Sweet-Almond
SWEET ALMOND BUTTER is obtained from sweet almond oil through our innovative process, fully preserving the essential properties of Almond Oil. Our process does not include any hydrogenation step. SWEET ALMOND BUTTER can play a positive role in many cosmetic formulations. It spreads easily on the skin and has excellent penetrating and moisturizing characteristics, which help repairing and softening dry skins. In formulations, SWEET ALMOND BUTTER helps in: - improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products - building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent, Stabilizer
- Benefit Claims
Moisturizing, Penetrating, Repairing, Softening, Soothing; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Repairing; Softening; Soothing
- Labeling Claims
- Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
- Naturally Derived
- Organic
- Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Low, typical
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Soft, ivory/greenish solid at 20°C
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Packaging and Storage
- Packaging
- White plastic pails, 25 kg net.
- Storage
- Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
- Shelf Life
- 12 months in original unopened packaging.
- Not Considered hazardous.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Creams
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Stabilizer
- Cosmetic Applications
- SWEET ALMOND BUTTER is recommended for:
