To catalogue

BioNat Tucuma Oil

CAS Number
98143-57-8
EC Number
308-622-7

Our TUCUMA BUTTER is extracted from the seeds of the Tucuma fruits and comes from the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. Our sustainable harvesting model, using the seeds, allows local people to get income from the trees instead of cutting them to sell the wood. TUCUMA BUTTER is an ivory butter with a silky texture, which makes it very interesting for cosmetic formulations. The high ammount of saturated fatty acid allows the butter to be very stable. This property, together with the high melting point and the very neutral smell make it ideal for lipsticks, lipbalms and body butters.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Labeling Claims

Additive-free, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Preservative-free; Additive-free; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Preservative-free

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance

Intensiv red oil at 20°C, Ivory to light yellow solid Butter at 20°C

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
5kg, 20kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
18 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Applications
  • TUCUMA OIL is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
  • Anti-aging products 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
  • Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 15mg KOH/g
Acid Valuemax. 10mg KOH/g
Melting Point30 - 32°C
Peroxide Valuemax. 10meq O²/kg
Saponification value180 - 200mg KOH/g
Saponification value230 - 250mg KOH/g

Table 2 of 2

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linoleic Acid C18:21 - 3%
Linolenic Acid2 - 4%
Oleic Acid60 - 69%
Palmitic Acid C16:023 - 28%
Saturated fatty acids27%
Stearic Acid C18:02 - 3%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids73%
Vaccenic Acid1 - 2%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.