To catalogue

BioNat Jojoba-Clear

CAS Number
90045-98-0
EC Number
289-964-3

BioNat Jojoba-Clear is extracted from the beans of Simmondsia Chinensis. From its bean, a golden, odorless, nonallergic wax is produced that is known as Jojoba oil. It is then refined to offer a clear and odorless oil. Jojoba oil is very similar in composition to the human natural skin oils, therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and it is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba oil helps to heal irritated skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatisis and helps control acne and oily scalps. It contains myristic acid which has anti-inflammatory actions. Since it is very similar to the skin’s own oils, it is quickly absorbed, which makes it ideal for elegant cosmetic formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Acne, Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Acne
  • Anti-Inflammatory
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Very light odor (faint characteristic)
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Transparent clear oil at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
180kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Cosmetic Applications
  • JOJOBA OIL is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
  • sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
  • body oils, massage oils etc... 60-100%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Indexmax. 1.0mgKOH/g
Peroxide Valuemax. 2meq O²/kg

Table 2 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Eicosanic Acid C20:140 - 80%
Erucic Acid C22:110 - 25%
Linoleic Acid C18:2max. 5%
Oleic Acid C18:15 - 25%
Palmitic Acid C16:0max. 4%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.