To catalogue
BioNat Muru-muru
Our MURUMURU BUTTER is obtained from the Kernels of a palm-tree in the Amazonian rainforest in Brazil. The red fruits contain a yellowish pulp with a very hard seed, full of oil. MURUMURU BUTTER is extremely stable due to its high amount in saturated fatty acid. This property, together with its particular silky texture, makes it ideal for cosmetics formulations. Besides, its high shine is very interesting for natural make up and lip glosses.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
- Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
- Naturally Derived
- Organic
- Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Ivory butter at 20°C
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging and Storage
- Packaging
- 18 kg
- Storage
- Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
- Shelf Life
- 24 months in original unopened packaging.
- Not Considered hazardous.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Creams
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lip Gloss
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Applications
- MURUMURU BUTTER is recommended for
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lip balms, color cosmetic 30-60%
- sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 10-30%
- body butters, massage butters etc... 60-100%
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 15 | mg KOH/g |
| Iodine Value | 10 - 15 | g/I²/100 |
| Melting Point | 30 - 35 | °C |
| Peroxide Value | max. 10 | meq O²/kg |
| Saponification value | 230 - 240 | mg KOH/g |
Table 2 of 2
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Capri Acid | 1 - 3 | % |
| Caprilic Acid | 2 - 4 | % |
| Lauric Acid | 40 - 50 | % |
| Linoleic Acid | 1 - 5 | % |
| Miristic Acid | 28 - 33 | % |
| Oleic Acid C18:1 | 5 - 10 | % |
| Palmitic Acid C16:0 | 5 - 10 | % |
| Palmitoleic Acid | 2 - 4 | % |
| Satured | 90 | % |
| Unsaturated | 10 | % |
