To catalogue

BioNat Mango

CAS Number
90063-86-8
EC Number
290-045-4

Our MANGO BUTTER is obtained from the seeds of the Mango fruit. Through the mango tree can be found in many countries like Mexico, China, Brazil and Indonesia, exportable quantities of mango kernel oil come mainly from the central areas of India where the trees are 20m to 30m high. The mango fruit fall and dry on the forest bed where the nuts are collected by the farmers. Since they have a high moisture level (42/48%) it is essential to dry the kernels to avoid fungal attack and deterioration of the oil. Mango butter is then manufactured in a conventional oil extraction plant, the Kernels have a fat content of 10 to 15%. After extraction the butter is fully refined to reach the highest quality standards. MANGO BUTTER is traditionally used to improve to cure severely dry skin, ulceration and fissures on lips, feets, hands, etc. Its good emollient properties, together with its very high stability and its low melting point make it ideal for cosmetics formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims
Emolliency
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Low
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Ivory to pale yellow butter at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
25 kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Cosmetic Applications
  • MANGO BUTTER is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lip balms, color cosmetic 30-60%
  • sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 10-30%
  • body butters, massage butters etc... 60-100%

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 3mg KOH/g
Melting Point27 - 37°C
Peroxide Valuemax. 10meq O²/kg

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.