To catalogue

BioNat Mongongo

Our MONGONGO OIL is extracted from the kernels of the Schinziophyton Rautanenii nuts. The Mongongo trees grow in southern african countries, this hardy plant can survive drought and massive temperature variation. The nuts are wild harvested and coldpressed. The oil is then carefully filtrated to ensure a clean transparent product. The high content in unsaturated essential fatty acids is well known in use for cosmetics, together with the high amounts of antioxydants. Traditionnally, women use the oil on the hair to give shine and protection. Indeed, the MONGONGO oils is know to for a protective varnish on the hair thanks to its alpha-eleostearic acid.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims
Shine & Radiance
Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Pale Yellow oil at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
12 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Applications
  • MONGONGO OIL is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 1-5%
  • Anti-aging products 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
  • body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Free Fatty Acidsmax. 3%
Peroxide Valuemax. 5meq O²/kg

Table 2 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linoleic Acid C18:230 - 54%
Oleic Acid C18:110 - 21%
Palmitic Acid C16:06 - 12%
Stearic Acid C18:02 - 9%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.