To catalogue

BioNat Cupuaçu

CAS Number
394236-97-6

Our CUPUACU BUTTER is obtained from the Kernels of Cupuaçu fruits, similar to cocoa fruits, in the Amazonian rainforest in Brazil. The Arboreal fruit is considered pre-Colombian crop plant still found wild. CUPUACU BUTTER shows an interesting balance between saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, giving the butter a low melting point (approximately 30 °C) and texture of a soft solid, with good stability, which makes it ideal for cosmetics formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Antioxidant Properties, Emolliency, Hydrating
  • Antioxidant Properties
  • Emolliency
  • Hydrating
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Ivory to Yellow butter at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
18 kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Cosmetic Applications
  • CUPUACU BUTTER is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lip balms, color cosmetic 30-60%
  • sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 10-30%
  • body butters, massage butters etc... 60-100%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 20mg KOH/g
Iodine Value40 - 50g/I²/100
Melting Point25 - 35°C
Peroxide Valuemax. 10meq O²/kg
Saponification value180 - 190mg KOH/g

Table 2 of 2

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Arachidic Acid C20:08 - 13%
Behenic Acid C22:01 - 2%
Linoleic Acid C18:23 - 7%
Oleic Acid C18:140 - 45%
Palmitic Acid C16:07 - 12%
Saturated55%
Stearic Acid C18:028 - 35%
Unsaturated45%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.