To catalogue

BioNat Neem

Treasured as a beauty-enhancing, health-boosting oil in the Ayurvedic tradition, Neem oil shares many of the same properties as tea tree oil, but without the harsh terpene content. One primary advantage of Neem oil is its soothing, high fatty acid content making Neem oil especially gentle and nourishing when used for itchy, sensitive or dry conditions. Skin aliments, especially ongoing, chronic problems, often respond very well to Neem oil.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Other OTC Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Septic
Benefit Claims
  • Nourishing, Soothing
  • Nourishing
  • Soothing
Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging and Storage

Shelf life: 12-24 months in cool conditions in unopened containers.; Storage : The product must be kept into the original packaging, protected from moisture, properly closed under cover. Storage temperature between 10 to 22°C max.; Effects of temperature <10°C partially solidification of the saturated fatty acids.; Effect of temperature >40°C possible auto-oxidation and peroxide value increases.

Hair Care
Hair Oil
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Septic
Cosmetic Applications

Hair Care : Coconut oil is one of the best natural nutrition for hair. It helps in healthy growth of hair providing them a shinny; Neem oil is a natural alternative for healthy skin and hair.; It is proven effective for many skin care problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, scabies, dry skin, chicken pox or use as a first aid for cuts and burns.; Treats skin arritation and ward off insects.; Added to other products, Neem oil helps dry or scaly skins. Neem is also a strong antiseptic oil with insect and lice repellent qualities.

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

12 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 20.0mg KOH/g
Arachidic acid C 20 : 0max. 3.5—
Behenic acid C 22 : 1max. 1.5—
Density at 20°C0.908 - 0.934g/cc
Iodine Value65 - 85—
Melting Point24 - 37°C
Peroxide Valuemax. 8.0meq O²/kg
Physical status at 25°CSolid—
Refractive index1.4615 - 1.4705—
Saponification Index175 - 210mg KOH/g
Stearic acid C 18 : 014 - 22—
Unsaponifiable mattermax. 2.0%

Table 2 of 2

13 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Eicosic acid C 22 : 0max. 3.0—
Erucic acid C 24 : 0max. 0.7—
Lauric acid C 12 : 0max. 1.0—
Lignoceric acid C 24 : 0max. 0.6—
Linoleic acid C 18 : 28 - 20—
Linolenic acid C 18 : 3max. 0.8—
Margaric acid C 17 : 0max. 0.1—
Margaroleic acid C 17 : 1max. 0.1—
Mystiric acid C 14 : 0max. 3.0—
Oleic acid C 18 : 140 - 60%
Others C 22 : 0max. 2.0—
Palmitic acid C 16 : 014.0 - 19.0—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.