To catalogue

BioNat Mafura

Our MAFURA BUTTER is extracted from the seeds of the MAFURA fruits and comes from the eastern and southern Africa, where it is wild harvested. Our sustainable harvesting model, using the seeds, allows local people to get income from the trees instead of cutting them to sell the wood. MAFURA BUTTER is an ivory butter with a very nice texture : due to the low melting point, the mafura butter will melt in your hands as soon as you touch it, giving a soft and deeply nourishing oils with a nice spicy and green smell. Mafura butter is traditionnally use as a body balsam and as nourishing butter for dry hair, but also as anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial balm to cure wounds and skin deseases.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Nourishing
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Nourishing
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Ivory to yellow solid Butter at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Applications
  • MAFURA BUTTER is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
  • Sun care products 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
  • body balms, massage oils etc... 60-100%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Iodine Index50 - 80g/I²/100
Melting Point25 - 40°C
Peroxide Valuemax. 15meq O²/kg
Saponification value230 - 250mg KOH/g

Table 2 of 2

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linoleic Acid C18:28 - 30%
Oleic Acid C18:125 - 55%
Palmitic Acid C16:030 - 55%
Saturated fatty acids97%
Stearic Acid C18:00 - 6%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids3%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.