To catalogue

BioNat Kalahari-Melon-Seed

CAS Number
90244-99-8
EC Number
290-802-9

BioNat Kalahari-Melon-Seed is a triglyceride oil, cold pressed from the seeds of Citrullus lanatus of the Cucurbitaceae family that originate from the Kalahari region in southern Africa. The oil is filtered and has a pale yellow color. It is light and quickly penetrates the skin.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Moisturizing, Penetrating, Rejuvenating, Soothing; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Rejuvenating; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage

Store in a cool dark place in a closed container with minimal headspace.

Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Massage Products
Cosmetic Applications

Analysis of the oil shows that linoleic acid is present in the highest concentration, followed by oleic, palmitic and stearic acid. Kalahari melon oil contains a high level of y-tocopherol (70.56 mg/100g), followed by a-tocopherol (25.94 mg/100g), which provide anti-oxidant properties as well as a reasonably good shelf life. Kalahari melon oil is high in anti-oxidants and is used in the cosmetic industry for the manufacture of moisturizing and rejuvenating skincare products. Kalahari Melon oil is used in massage oils and body creams and has soothing characteristics. In Central America and India the oil is applied to lesions, sores and ulcers. Traditionally it has been used medicinally as a diuretic, for treating urinary diseases and fever.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Density at 20°C0.906g/cm3
Iodine value (Wijs)119.8 - 125.0—
Refraction Index at 25°C1.47—
Saponification value173.20 - 204.44mg KOH/g
Specific gravity at 25°C0.93—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.