To catalogue

BioNat Moringa

CAS Number
93165-54-9
EC Number
296-941-1

Our MORINGA OIL is extracted from the Moringa Oleifera Tree seed kernels and is also called “Behen” or “Ben” oil, refering to the high concentration of behenic acid in the oil. The Moringa tree is native from Africa and India and has been revered for thousands of years as miracle tree: its nutrient – rich leaves and seeds can be eaten and the oil pressed from its seeds is full of radiance-boosting fatty acids and vitamin A and C. MORINGA OIL possesses exceptionnal oxidative stability, which enables personal care formulations to avoid rancidity for a long period of time. The rich emolliency created by the behenic acid provides a distinctive, nongreasy after-feel. Noticeable qualities of the oil in personal care applications include its silky texture, long-lasting moisturizing effect, and ability to soften and sooth the skin.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Good Oxidative Stability, Moisturizing, Non-Greasy Feel, Shine & Radiance, Silky Feel, Softening, Soothing; Emolliency; Good Oxidative Stability; Moisturizing; Non-Greasy Feel; Shine & Radiance; Silky Feel; Softening; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Mild characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Yellow greenish oil at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
18 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Applications
  • MORINGA OIL is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
  • Anti-aging products 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
  • Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 16mg KOH/g
Peroxide Valuemax. 15meq O²/kg

Table 2 of 2

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Behenic Acid C22:03 - 10%
Oleic Acid C18:165 - 85%
Palmitic Acid C16:02 - 10%
Saturated fatty acids30%
Stearic Acid C18:02 - 8%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids70%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.