To catalogue

BioNat Pracaxi

Our PRACAXI OIL is extracted from the seeds of the pracaxi pods from the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. It is grown naturally in the Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. The PRACAXI OIL is locally used against skin infection, in Hair care as well as to treat stretch marks and burns. PRACAXI OIL contains the highest known concentration of behenic acid (19%), which is six times higher than in peanut oil. This acid is not produced in the skin, but is responsible for the breakdown of sebum that clogs the pores. The high capacity of this oil to stimulate production of collagen and elastin makes it a powerful source in fighting stretch marks. Pracaxi oil strengthens hair roots, gives shine and softness to dry hair, avoiding the apparition of split ends.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims
  • Collagen Boosting, Shine & Radiance, Softening
  • Collagen Boosting
  • Shine & Radiance
  • Softening
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Pale yellow oil at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
5kg, 20kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
18 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Applications
  • PRACAXI OIL is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
  • Anti-aging products 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
  • Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 20mg KOH/g
Melting Point17 - 20°C
Peroxyde Valuemax. 10meq O²/kg
Saponification value175 - 188mg KOH/g

Table 2 of 2

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Behenic Acid C22:018 - 21%
Lauric Acid C12:00,8 - 1,8%
Lignoceric Acid C24:013 - 16%
Linoleic Acid C18:21,8 - 3%
Linolenic Acid C18:32 - 4%
Myristic Acid C14:01 - 1,8%
Oleic Acid C18:140 - 50%
Palmitic Acid C16:01.5 - 3%
Saturated fatty acids50%
Stearic Acid C18:01.5 - 3%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids50%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.