BioNat Rice-bran
- CAS Number
- 68553-81-1
- INCI Name
- Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
The Oryzanoil has been cultivated for more than 10 000 years; the rice was known by the Greeks since the expeditions of Alexandre Legrand in Persia and has been introduced in France since 1393. Nowadays, China, India, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Birmania and Thailand provide 80% of the worldwide rice production. The rice is a cereal comes from the Poaceae family, and it is highly cultivated for its fruit rich in starch. This kind of plant is called “Oryza” and includes two types: Oryza Sativa and Oeyza Glaberrima. The bran is the thin film located between the grain and the protective pod.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Dry Feel, Soothing; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Dry Feel; Soothing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging and Storage
Preservation during 12 months at <15°C out of direct light, humidity and air
