To catalogue

BioNat Marula Scrub

Our MARULA OIL is extracted from the seeds of the Sclerocarya birrea fruits. The Marula fruits are widely used in Africa for their sweet and flavorful taste. The MARULA OIL is a popular ingredient in skin/hair care products. It softens, nourrishes and revitalizes. It is also known to be an excellent emollient and to be easily absorbed by the skin. Its important amount of Oleic and Linoleic acids are interresting for topical applications. Besides, it possesses a high level of anti-oxydants and it is known to have an oxydative stability two times more important than Olive Oil. It also possesses free radical scavenging properties.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Functions
Exfoliant (Physical)
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing, Spreadability, Texturizing; Anti-Aging; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisturizing; Spreadability; Texturizing

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Stick
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
25kg bags
Storage
Store away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Cosmetics
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Exfoliant (Physical)
Cosmetic Applications
Marula Scrub 300μm: Face Exfoliation

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.