To catalogue

BioNat Vegetal-Squalane

Japan CLS: 520-576-42 The unsaponifiable fraction of Olive Oil contains the natural hydrocarbon squalene as a predominant component. Hydrogenation of this unsaponifiable fraction provides OLIVE DERIVED SQUALANE. Low temperature chromatographic purification techniques ensuring a consistent high quality final product have been developed, and no solvent is used at this stage of the manufacturing process for the Olive Derived SQUALANE is stable. No preserving agents or antioxydants are incorporated. SQUALANE is equivalent to the human sebum and presents perfect compatibility with the skin. Completely non-ionic, without color nor odor, Olive Derived SQUALANE is perfectly adapted to modern up-market cosmetic formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Dispersing, Non-Greasy Feel, Regenerating, Silky Feel, Skin Protection, Spreadability; Dispersing; Non-Greasy Feel; Regenerating; Silky Feel; Skin Protection; Spreadability

Labeling Claims

Antioxidants-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Preservative-free, Solvent-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Antioxidants-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Preservative-free; Solvent-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Odourless
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear Oily Liquid at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Oil
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Aromatherapy
  • Body Oil
  • Face Cream
  • Facial Mask
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Lipstick
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Cosmetic Applications

A natural emollient, Olive Derived SQUALANE exhibits a high affinity for the skin and imparts a non greasy, silky feeling to the skin, spreads easily and is an excellent pigment dispersing agent as well as a valuable fixative for perfumes; Helps to relieve skin dryness and roughness; Olive Derived SQUALANE may be used up to 15% in oils and from 2 to 12% in emulsions. It is particularly recommended for:; Skin protection and regeneration: face creams, face masks, anti-aging products, body oils, cleansing oils, sun care / after sun product; Hair care: conditioners, hair oils, cream-shampoo; Make up: lipsticks, mascara, powders; Aromatherapy: perfume carrier, bath oils, body massage oils

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
100% Olive origin certificate (Delta C13/C12)max. 27.8—
Acid Valuemax. 0,2mg KOH/g
Cloud Pointmax. 5°C
Iodine Valuemax. 4—
Purity by GC (Squalane)min. 92%
Refractive Index at 20°C1.452 - 1.458—
Saponification Valuemax. 2mg KOH/g
Specific Gravity at 20°C0.810 - 0.820—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.