BioNat Olive Oil
- CAS Number
- 8001-25-0
- EC Number
- 232-277-0
- INCI Name
- Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive Oil has been known for its benefits since ancient times, and recent studies have emphasized its unique properties. In modern cosmetics, products derived from olive oil are of wide interest since they combine the olive oil properties with wide ranging new formulation opportunities. OLIVE BUTTER is obtained from Olive Oil through our innovative process, preserving the essential properties the Olive Oil. Our process does not include any hydrogenation step. Olive Butter can play a positive role in many cosmetic formulations. It spreads easily on the skin and has excellent penetrating and moisturizing characteristics which help repairing and softening dry skins. In formulations, OLIVE BUTTER helps in: - improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products - building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- yellow to green oil at 20°C
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.; Not Considered hazardous.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Creams
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Oil
- Massage Products
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Applications
- OLIVE OIL is recommended for
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lip balms, color cosmetic 10-30%
- sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 10-30%
- body Oils, massage Oils etc... 60-100%
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 1 | mg KOH/g |
| Peroxyde Value | max. 20 | meq O²/kg |
Table 2 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Linoleic Acid C18:2 | 3 - 12 | % |
| Oleic Acid C18:1 | 55 - 83 | % |
| Palmitic Acid C16:0 | 7 - 20 | % |
| Saturated fatty acids | 20 | % |
| Stearic Acid C18:0 | 0 - 5 | % |
| Unsaturated Fatty Acids | 80 | % |
