To catalogue
ALKEST® CSO 400
- CAS Number
- 61791-12-6
- EC Number
- 500-151-7
- INCI Name
- PEG-40 Castor Oil
- Chemical Name
- Castor Oil Ethoxylated
ALKEST® CSO 400 has excellent emulsifying and solubilizing properties, especially useful for fragrance solubilization in transparent shampoos and alcohol-free colognes. ALKEST® CSO 400 is a concentrated product with high content of actives and preservative free.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Paste
Identification
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ALKEST
- Synonyms
Castor Oil Ethoxylated, Polyoxyethylene Castor Oil
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Dispersant, Emollient, Emulsifier, Humectant, Slip Agent, Solubilizer, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Oleochemical, Synthetic
- Certifications & Compliance
- FDA Compliant
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Turbid high viscous liquid
- Soluble In
- Water
- HII Features
- Dispersing
- Emolliency
- Humectancy
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Cleansing
- Dispersing
- Emolliency
- Humectancy
- Solubilizing
- Static Reduction
- Compatible
- Ationic biocides
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Organic
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| HLB Value | 13 | — | — |
| Saponification Value | 59-66 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Water Content | max. 1 | % | CLI - WATER |
| pH Value | 7.0 - 9.0 | — | — |
