ALKEST® SP 80
- CAS Number
- 1338-43-8
- EC Number
- 215-665-4
- INCI Name
- Sorbitan Oleate
- Chemical Name
- Sorbitan oleate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Paste
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Fatty Acids, Sorbitan EstersFatty AcidsSorbitan Esters
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ALKEST
- Synonyms
E 494, Monodehydrosorbitol monooleate, Oleic acid sorbitan monoester, Sorbitan mono-(9Z)-9-octadecenoate, Sorbitan monooleic acid ester
- Functions
Anti-Static Agent, Cleansing Agent, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Humectant, Microemulsifier, Slip Agent
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Oleochemical, Synthetic
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Soluble In
- Oils
- Technology
- Agrochemicals
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Softening
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Number | max. 8.0 | mgKOH/g |
| HLB Value (calculated) | 4.3 | — |
| Hydroxyl Number | 193-210 | mgKOH/g |
| Saponification Value | 145-160 | mg KOH/g |
| Water Content | max. 0.5 | % |
