To catalogue

ALKEST® TW 80 K

CAS Number
9005-65-6
EC Number
500-019-9

The ALKEST® TW 80 K is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • Paste

Identification

Chemical Name

Sorbitan monooleate ethoxylated 1 - 6.5 moles ethoxylated

Other characteristics

Brand
ALKEST
Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Cleansing Agent, Cosurfactant, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Humectant, Solubilizer, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Synthetic
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Clear
Soluble In
Water
HII Features
  • Dispersing
  • Humectancy
  • Static Reduction
Technology
  • Agrochemicals
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Cleansing
  • Dispersing
  • Humectancy
  • Mild
  • Solubilizing
  • Static Reduction
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Kosher
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Numbermax. 2.0mgKOH/g
HLB Value (calculated)15—
Hydroxyl Number65-80mgKOH/g
Saponification Value45-55mg KOH/g
Water Contentmax. 3%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.