ALKONAT® E 20 F
- CAS Number
- 9005-00-9
- EC Number
- 500-017-8
- INCI Name
- Steareth-2
- Chemical Name
- Octadecan-1-ol Ethoxylated
ALKONAT® E product line is the reaction products of stearyl alcohol of natural, vegetable origin with ethylene oxide (EO). By varying the degree of ethoxylation and the starting alcohol, products with a wide range of HLB values (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance) are obtained. With a wide choice of surfactant, chemical and physical properties to choose from, it is possible to tailor a formulation to meet specific application requirements and performance targets.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Flakes
- Solid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Alcohols, PolyethersAlcoholsPolyethers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ALKONAT
- Functions
Co-Emulsifier, Detergency Booster, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Foam Booster, Hydrophillic Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Wetting Agent
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Flakes
- HII Features
- Consistency
- Formula Stability
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Formula Stability
- Good Consistency
- Viscosity Boosting
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora
- Organic
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Roll On
- Serum
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Deodorants
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| HLB Value (calculated) | 4.9 | — | — |
| Hydroxyl Number | 150-170 | mgKOH/g | — |
| Water Content | max. 1 | % | CLI - WATER |
