To catalogue

ALKONAT® C 100

CAS Number
9004-95-9
EC Number
500-014-1
INCI Name
Ceteth-10
Chemical Name
Hexadecan- l-ol ethoxylated

The ALKONAT® C 100 product line is the reaction product of cetyl alcohols of natural, vegetable origin with ethylene oxide (EO). By varying the degree of ethoxylation and the starting alcohol, products with a wide range of HLB values (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance) are obtained. With a wide choice of surfactant, chemical and physical properties to choose from, it is possible to tailor a formulation to meet specific application requirements and performance targets.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Identification

Other characteristics

Brand
ALKONAT
Synonyms

Cetyl alcohol ethoxylate, Cetyl poly(oxyethylene) ether, Cetyl polyethylene glycol, Ethoxylated cetyl alcohol, Ethoxylated hexadecyl alcohol, Hexadecanol poly(oxyethylene) ether, Hexadecylpoly(ethyleneoxy)ethanol, Oxyethylenated hexadecyl alcohol, PEG cetyl ether, PEG monocetyl ether, POE cetyl ether, POE monohexadecyl ether, Poly(ethylene glcyol) monohexadecyl ether, Poly(oxyethylene) cetyl ether, Poly(oxyethylene) hexadecylether, Poly(oxyethylene) monocetyl ether, Poly(oxyethylene) monohexadecyl ether, Poly(oxyethylene) palmityl ether, Polyethoxylated hexadecanol, Polyethylene glycol cetyl ether, Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether, Polyethylene glycol monocetyl ether, Polyethylene glycol monohexadecyl ether, Polyethylene glycol monopalmityl ether, Polyethylene glycol palmityl ether, Polyethylene oxide cetyl ether, Polyethylene oxide hexadecyl ether, Polyoxyethylene cetyl alcohol ether, Polyoxyethylene ether of cetyl alcohol, Polyoxyethylene glycol monocetyl ether, Polyoxythylene cetyl ether, α-Hexadecyl-ω-hydroxy-poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-Hydroxy-ω-cetylpoly(ethylene oxide)

Functions

Co-Emulsifier, Co-Emulsifier, Detergency Booster, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Hydrophillic Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Wetting Agent

Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Soluble In
Water
HII Features
  • Consistency
  • Formula Stability
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Formula Stability
  • Good Consistency
  • Viscosity Boosting
Labeling Claims
  • Organic
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Recommended Uses

ALKONAT® C is a classical emulsifiers for creams and lotions. The compatibility of these products with the fatty alcohols used as consistency agents and coemulsifiers, along with their high melting points aid in the stability and rheology desired for these oil-in-water emulsions.. These ALKONAT® alcohol ethoxylates are also recommended in hair conditioners and crème rinses as thickeners and emulsifiers/dispersing agents. The combination of ALKONAT® CE 50 and ALKONAT® CE 200 F with ALKOMOL® E (Propoxylated Stearyl Alcohol) is specifically recommended in hair conditioners for daily use, providing such benefits as: increased viscosity, stability of the emulsion and suitable lubrication, that facilitates hair combing, both wet and dry.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Spray
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
HLB Value (calculated)12.9—
Hydroxyl Number80-88mgKOH/g
Water Contentmax. 3%
pH Value5.5 - 7.5—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.