To catalogue

ALKEST® SP 20 R

CAS Number
1338-39-2
EC Number
215-663-3
Chemical Name
Sorbitan Monolaurate

The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability.

Identification

Other characteristics

Brand
ALKEST
Synonyms

E 493, Lauric acid sorbitan ester, Sorbitan lauric acid monoester, Sorbitan monododecanoate, Sorbitan monolauric acid ester, Tween 28

Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Humectant, Hydrophillic Agent, Microemulsifier

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Liquid
Soluble In
Oil
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
Softening
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 7.0mg KOH/g—
HLB Value8.6——
Hydroxyl Number330 - 358mgKOH/g—
Saponification Value154 - 170mg KOH/g—
Water Contentmax. 1%CLI - WATER

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.