To catalogue
ALKOLAN® CD 80
- CAS Number
- 73807-15-5
- EC Number
- 277-612-1
- INCI Name
- Palm Kernelamide DEA
- Chemical Name
- Amides palm kernel-oil NN-bis(hydroxyethyl)
Fatty acid diethanolamide 80%
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Botanical Derivatives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ALKOLAN
- Synonyms
- Accomid PK, Aminon PK 02S, Amisol KD 3
- Functions
Buffers & pH Stabilizer, Emollient, Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Solubilizer, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Emolliency, Foam Enhancement, Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Moisturizing, Solubilizing, pH Balancing; Emolliency; Foam Enhancement; Formula Stability; Good Consistency; Moisturizing; Solubilizing; pH Balancing
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- HII Features
- Consistency
- Emolliency
- Foam Enhancement
- Formula Stability
- pH Stable
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Labeling Claims
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Plant-Based
- Application Format
- Bar
- Rinse Off
- Roll On
- Spray
- Country Availability
- Canada
- China (Mainland)
- USA
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Detergents
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Detergents
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Number | max. 1 | mgKOH/g |
| Amide Content | min. 80 | % |
| Color | max. 3.0 | Gardner |
| Free Glycerin Content | max. 10 | % |
