NEOMINOX® LP
- CAS Number
- 61792-31-2
- EC Number
- 263-218-7
- INCI Name
- Lauramidopropylamine Oxide
- Chemical Name
- N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]dodecanamide N-oxide
NEOMINOX® LP is an Alkylamidopropyldimethylamine Oxide where the alkyl group is derived from natural, renewable sources. It is derived from cocamidopropylamine oxide. Alkylamidopropylamine Oxides are considered nonionic/amphoteric surfactants and are compatible with all surfactant classes: anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic. In addition, Alkylamidopropylamine Oxides can mitigate the irritation effects of anionic surfactants and are recommended to be used in combination with our ALKOPON® anionic product line. Alkylamidopropylamine Oxides are traditionally used as secondary surfactants in hand and dish wash, car wash and hand soaps formulations due to their excellent foam boosting, foam stabilizing, grease cutting and viscosity building properties. NEOMINOX® LP may also be used in conditioning shampoos, bubble bath products, skin cleansers, body washes and hand soaps.
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Dish Care
- Laundry & Fabric Care
- Other Home Care Applications
- Surface Care
- Commercial Laundry
- Industrial Cleaning
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Foam Control Agents
- Performance Additives
- Rheology Modifiers
- Rheology Modifiers
- Amphoteric Surfactants
- Nonionic Surfactants
- Amphoteric Surfactants
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- NEOMINOX
- Synonyms
3-Lauramido-N,N-dimethylpropylamine oxide, 3-Lauramidopropyl-N,N-dimethylamine oxide, Dodecylamidopropyldimethylamine oxide, Lauramidopropyl amine oxide, Lauroylamidopropyldimethylamine oxide, Laurylamidopropyldimethylamine oxide, N-(Dodecylamidetrimethylene)dimethylamine oxide, N-[3-(Dimethyloxidoamino)propyl]dodecanamide, N-Lauroylaminopropyl-N,N-dimethylamine oxide, N,N-Dimethylaminopropyldodecylamide oxide
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Amphoteric), Surfactant (Nonionic), Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Cleansing, Foam Enhancement, Foam Stability, Foaming, Mild; Cleansing; Foam Enhancement; Foam Stability; Foaming; Mild
- Certifications & Compliance
- FDA Compliant
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear liquid
- HII Features
- Foam Enhancement
- Foam Quality
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Labeling Claims
- Bio-based
- Naturally Derived
- Organic
- Application Format
- Bar
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Country Availability
- Canada
- China (Mainland)
- USA
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Detergents
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Detergents
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Bubble Bath
- Certifications and Compliance
- FDA Compliant
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Liquid Hand Soap
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Amphoteric)
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Viscosity Modifier
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant (Amphoteric)
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Active Content | 32-34 | % |
| Color | max. 2 | Gardner |
| Free Amine Content | max. 1.0 | % |
| Peroxides Content | 0.2 | % |
| Specific Gravity | 0.98-1.02 | — |
