To catalogue

Clove Oil

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Clove Oil is essential oil which is produced by A.G.S Organics.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Brand
Clove Oil
Fragrance
Clove
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Microbial Agent, Anti-Septic, Fragrance

Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
Parts Used

Buds and Flowers are the parts mainly used to extract oil.

Properties

Clove oil is used world over as fragrance constituent in dental preparations. Many of the dental paste manufacturers use the name of clove oil as their main selling point. It is mainly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and toiletries. Many recipes world wide use this oil as a major ingredient. The clove oil is also used in the manufacture of alcoholic and soft drinks. The oil is a very good antiseptic, anesthetic, stimulant, analgesic, antibacterial, anti-spasmodic and carminative. Clove oil is also anti-aging, anti-clotting, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antispasmodic. The oil has special qualities to become antioxidant, antiviral and an excellent expectorant. It is widely used in many insecticides too. Because of the strong and exceptional aroma clove oil is used in the manufacture of many types of perfume.

Of Interest

Clove oil when exposed to air tends to thicken and darken. It also happens with age.

Safety Data

Clove oil is generally safe to use and it will create any side effects in normal cases. It is safe to seek the advice of a qualified doctor before consuming, especially pregnant women and children. Make sure that you dilute the oil before using it because the clove oil as it is quite strong. Over dose may result in problems for the intestine and in very serious cases it may lead to kidney or liver failure.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Aging
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Viral
  • Antioxidant Properties
  • Antiseptic
Botanical Name
Syzygium aromaticum
Olfactory Note
Spicy
Traditional use

Clove oil is said to be used by the Han Dynasty kings in 207 B.C to 220 A.D. The emperor was very particular that anybody who was addressing him should hold the clove in their mouth to avoid bad breath.Chinese doctors have been using this oil for treatment of indigestion, hernia, ringworm, diarrhea, athlete's foot and many other fungal infections. It is also used as a stimulant of the nerves. To keep away plague, the European doctors use to breathe through clove filled leather beaks during olden times. Ayurvedic doctors in India too used clove oil to treat digestive problems and respiratory trouble. Malaria, Cholera, Tuberculosis and scabies were also treated with clove oil in many Asian countries. Many early physicians from Germany and America used clove and clove oil in their traditional medicine to cure thyroid dysfunction, hypertension, epilepsy, palsy and many types of bacterial and protozoan infections.

Blends Well With

Clove oil blends well with other essential oils like the chamomile, bergamot, bay, allspice, clary sage, ginger, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, rose, sandalwood, palmarosa, vanilla and ylangylang.

Fragrance Family
Spicy

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.