To catalogue

Cedarwood Oil

CAS Number
91771-47-0
EC Number
294-939-5
Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Cedarwood Oil is essential oil which is produced by A.G.S Organics.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Brand
Cedarwood Oil
Fragrance
Cedarwood
Functions

Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Septic, Astringent, Fragrance

Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Parts Used
Bark and Leaf
Properties

Cedarwood oil is good antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, nervous sedative and circulatory stimulant. It is also a good anti-putrescent, anti-seborrheic, and mucilytic. Cedarwood oil is used in the manufacture of cosmetics, perfumes and medicine of various types. It is an ideal remedy to relax muscles, calm emotions and is also nice medicine to help breathing. It is widely used for mental and physical stress, worry, fear and mental obsession. It is widely used as an insect repellent. People world over use this oil for skin care, massage, bathing, diffusion, inhalation and as a tonic. It is a good pet bedding freshener too. Cedarwood oil is a very fine and strong lymph congestant and reduces cellulite. The oil is very good for skin and hair. Inhaling the steam of cedarwood oil is very good for treating respiratory infections. It also helps in clearing the congestion in the chest. Adding a few drops of cedarwood oil in the bath eases the pain and irritation created by urinary infection.

Of Interest

Egyptians during olden times used to use this oil for embalming process. This helped them to keep the insects away from the Egyptian mummies. Native Americans used this oil to enhance their spiritual communication. Cherokee believed that the oil held powerful protective spirits for them. In modern times the wood is used for manufacturing pencils and boxes.

Safety Data

It is not safe to use this oil on children below 2 years and for pregnant women.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antiseptic
  • Astringency
  • Relaxing
Botanical Name
Cedrus Deodara
Olfactory Note
  • Balsamic
  • Camphor
  • Earthy
Traditional use

The mention of cedarwood oil is there in Bible and is mentioned in many places. The oil has been used by Egyptians, Tibetans and Sumerians for many years or even centuries. In ancient period the Sumerians and Egyptians used the cedar from the northern and western mountains of the Middle East. This type of cedar is not available nowadays. One of the main elements found in the cedar is cedrol and the amount of cedrol in cedar decides the bacterial and pesticides effect on insects. Native Americans used this oil in medicines and burnt it for purification.

Blends Well With

Cedarwood oil blends well with benzoin, cinnamon, cypress, bergamot, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, rose, rosemary, neroli and frankincense.

Fragrance Family
Woody
Application Format
Leave On

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.