To catalogue

Koster Keunen Soy Wax

CAS Number
8016-70-4
EC Number
232-410-2
Chemical Family
Waxes

Koster Keunen Soy Wax is available in both a partially hydrogenated or fully hydrogenated version. Multiple hydrogenated fractions of the natural oil increase stability of the product and alter the melt point for specific formulating.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
HI&I Care — Home Care
  • Other Home Care Applications

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient, Smoothing Agent, Softener
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Gloss, Good Gelling Properties, Smoothing, Softening; Emolliency; Gloss; Good Gelling Properties; Smoothing; Softening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, REACH (Europe)
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 years
HII Features
Emolliency
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Recommended Uses

Soy Wax can be used in all types of formulations. It can add gloss, softness, smoothness and emolliency to formulations, depending on the hydrogenation.. Applications include candles, skin care, hair care and color cosmetics.

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • IECSC (China)
Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Smoothing Agent
  • Softener

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 2mg KOH/gUSP 401
Iodine Valuemax. 4g/100g(USP 401)
Melting point142-155°F(USP 741)
Peroxide Valuemax. 5MEQ/Kg(USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.