Kostol PGP Wax No. 402
- INCI Name
- Beheneth-5Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kostol PGP is a new emulsifying wax based on a lower HLB blend of high molecular weight compounds. This higher molecular weight emulsifier produces emulsions with 3-5% usage levels in water. This type of emulsion is creamy in consistency, very light and hydrating on the skin and produces viscosities ranging from 2500- 4500cps. Kostol PGP functions as an emulsifier for W/O and O/W, mild thickener, solublizer, and skin conditioning. Kostol PGP is soluble in most cosmetic raw materials that are common in the emulsion oil phase.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kostol
- Functions
- Conditioner, Emulsifier
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 3-5%
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Creamy Texture
- Good Consistency
- Hydrating
- Light Feel
- Key Attributes
This higher molecular weight emulsifier produces emulsions with 3-5% usage levels in water.. This type of emulsion is creamy in consistency, very light and hydrating on the skin and produces viscosities ranging from 2500- 4500cps.
- Chemical Inventories
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Kostol PGP is suitable for any cosmetic application, including cleansers, hair care, skin and sun care. It will work well in low pH systems for the skin. Kostol PGP is designed to emulsify but not thicken, allowing formulators to strategically plan their system with the thickener best for them.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emulsifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 5 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| pH | 3.5-7 | — | KK 250 |
| Melting point | 75-95 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Saponification Value | 85-105 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
