Koster Keunen Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White
Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Softening
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Kosher, NPA Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Packaging Information
- 25Kg cartons
- Formulation Guideline
Beeswax is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins
- Certifications and Compliance
- Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)
- Kosher
- NPA Certified
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Stabilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 17-24 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| Ester Value | 72-79 | mg KOH/g | USP 401 |
| Melting point | 62-65 | °C | — |
| Saponification Cloud Point | max. 65 | °C | (USP/NF) |
