To catalogue
Koster Keunen Behenyl Beeswax Wax No. 136
- CAS Number
- 144514-52-3
- INCI Name
- Behenyl Beeswax
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Koster Keunen manufactures Behenyl Beeswax by modifying our beeswax to produce a behenyl ester in order to make it less crystalline. Behenyl Beeswax has a wide range of oil gelling capabilities beyond standard beeswax.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Smoothing
- Formula Stability
- Good Consistency
- Smoothing
- Labeling Claims
- GMO-free
- Ingredient Origin
- Animal Origin, Non-Animal Origin
- Animal Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher, NPA Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Stick
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Moisturizers
- Formulation Guideline
Formulators can use Behenyl Beeswax to produce smooth gels with high gel strength at low concentrations. This wax has strong oil retention properties and can gel many liquids including natural, mineral, and synthetic oils. Applications include hair care, skin care and color cosmetics.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- NPA Certified
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lipstick
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 3 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
| Melting point | 66-72 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Saponification Value | 79-89 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
