To catalogue

SynKos 2590

CAS Number
8002-74-2
EC Number
232-315-6
INCI Name
Synthetic Wax
Chemical Family
Waxes

The SynKos Wax Series is comprised of white, synthetic waxes with unique gelling and texturizing capabilities. SynKos waxes are synthetic polymers that are highly compatible, cost effective waxes that can also replace petrochemical waxes, petrolatum and polyethylene.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
SynKos
Functions
Gel Former, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Good Gelling Properties, Skin Barrier, Texturizing; Good Gelling Properties; Skin Barrier; Texturizing

Labeling Claims
  • Credo Clean Standard, Non-GMO
  • Credo Clean Standard
  • Non-GMO
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

SynKos Waxes are used as gelling agents, thickeners, viscosity modifiers, and barriers.; They are also used to modify hardness, slip and melting point.; These products have compatibility with all cosmetic systems including vegetable oils, esters, and low viscosity fluids such as cyclomethicone and isododecane.

Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Gel Former
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.