Koster Keunen Castor Wax Wax No. 496
- CAS Number
- 8001-78-3
- EC Number
- 232-292-2
- INCI Name
- Hydrogenated Castor Oil
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Koster Keunen Castor Wax is derived from the plant Ricinus communis. The oil is hydrogenated to make this hard, brittle, high melt point vegetable wax. Koster Keunen Castor Wax can be used in all cosmetic and personal care products. It is used to thicken emulsions, bind antiperspirants and can work to disperse pigments. It is widely used in lip balms, anhydrous systems and color cosmetics.
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Dispersant, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Dispersing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Gel
- Roll On
- Spray
- Stick
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Koster Keunen Castor Wax can be used in all cosmetic and personal care products. It is used to thicken emulsions, bind antiperspirants and can work to disperse pigments. It is widely used in lip balms, anhydrous systems and color cosmetics.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Dispersant
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 3 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
| Iodine Value | max. 3 | g/100g | (USP 401) |
| Melting point | 85-89 | °C | (USP 741 Class II) |
| Saponification Value | min. 174 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
