Kostol BAQ Wax No. 268
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kostol BAQ is a new emulsifying wax that is a blend of high molecular weight fatty alcohols possessing strong emulsifying properties when combined with Quats and Beheneth-5. Only three percent (3-4%) of Kostol BAQ in water produces emulsions with creamy consistency.
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kostol
- Functions
- Emulsifier
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1 - 7 %
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Conditioning
- Creamy Texture
- Emulsifying
- Good Dry Combing
- Smoothing
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Stick
- Chemical Inventories
- IECSC (China)
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Makeup
- Formulation Guideline
Kostol BAQ functions as an emulsifier and conditioning aid. Usage levels will vary from 1 - 7% depending upon the application. Applications include leave-on and wash-off skin care, sunscreens, make-ups and mascaras. In hair care, it can be used for fine to normal hair to improve shine, dry combing and smoothing without a cumulative effect.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 5 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| Saponification Value | max. 40 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| Melting point | 60-70 | °C | — |
| Hydroxyl Value | 120-140 | — | (USP 401) |
| Penetration | 120-140 | dmm | (USP 401) |
| pH | 5.5-7 | — | (KK 250) |
