To catalogue

Koster Keunen Ceresin 192

CAS Number
8001-75-0
EC Number
232-290-1
INCI Name
Ceresin
Chemical Name
Ceresin

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Identification

Chemical Family
Waxes

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
HI&I Care — Institutional & Industrial Care
  • Industrial Cleaning

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
Cleaning Ingredients — Functional Additives
  • Performance Additives
  • Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Synonyms
Ceresin wax, Cirine wax
Functions
Anti-Static Agent
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Non-Toxic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

Ceresin is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

I&I Cleaning Applications
Industrial Cleaners
Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • REACH (Europe)
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
Anti-Static Agent
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Static Agent
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Congeal Point170-180°F(ASTM D938)
Melting point75-84°C(USP 741)
Penetration9-14dmm(ASTM D1321)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.