To catalogue
Koster Keunen EU Paraffin 160/165
- CAS Number
- 64742-51-4
- INCI Name
- Paraffin
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Koster Keunen has developed EU compliant petroleum waxes that meet Cosmetics Europe (formerly Colipa) and European Wax Federation standards. These EU compliant petroleum waxes have been designed to function in cosmetic applications the same way as the non-compliant material. pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Color Cosmetics
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Film Formers
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Film Former, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Smoothing, Softening
- Smoothing
- Softening
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Formulators can choose from multiple melt points and penetrations to craft the proper gel structures and barrier functions for leave on and wash off applications.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Film Former
- Viscosity Modifier
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Congeal Point | 159-164 | °F | USP 651 |
| Gas Chromatogram (<C-25) | max. 5 | % | (KK208) |
| Viscosity | min. 11 | cPs | ASTM D3236 |
| Melting point | 160-165 | °F | (USP 741) |
| Penetration | 7-14 | dmm | (ASTM D1321) |
