To catalogue
Kostol IBT50 Wax No. 550
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kostol IBT-50 is a highly concentrated cationic emulsifying wax. Kostol IBT-50 works at low usage levels producing ideal hair conditioning properties. Our Kostol IBT-50 has been deodorized to have a very low odor which will reduce a formulations requirement for high loading of fragrances. Kostol IBT-50 produces emulsions with creamy and thick consistency.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kostol
- Functions
- Conditioner, Emulsifier
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Conditioning
- Creamy Texture
- Emulsifying
- Frizz Control
- Good Consistency
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Kostol IBT 50 can be used in hair care as an emulsifier, conditioner, and frizz reducer. It provides excellent deposition on both hair and skin. Formula ideas include shampoos, conditioners, wash-off systems, creams and lotions.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emulsifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drop Melt Point | 75-88 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Acid Value | max. 5 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| Saponification Value | max. 20 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| Ionic Character | Cationic | — | — |
| Melting point | 75-88 | °C | (Kostol IBT50) |
