To catalogue

Koster Keunen Rice Bran Wax

CAS Number
8016-60-2
EC Number
232-409-7
Chemical Family
Waxes

Rice Bran Wax is a high melting point vegetable wax obtained from winterization of rice bran oil. Rice Bran Wax primarily consists of high molecular weight monoesters ranging from C-46 to C-66. Our refinement process allows the wax to retain policosanols, phospholipids, phytosterols and squalene for superior quality.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Functions

Binder, Gel Former, Plasticizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims
  • Binding, Hardening, Strengthening, Texturizing
  • Binding
  • Hardening
  • Strengthening
  • Texturizing
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, NPA Certified, REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

Used in cosmetics, skin care, and hair care, formulators will find Rice Bran Wax acts as a thickener, binder, plasticizer and gelling agent. In sticks it contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mold release. Koster Keunen NPA approved Rice Bran Wax can be used as a substitute for Candelilla in many formulations.

Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • NPA Certified
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Binder
  • Gel Former
  • Plasticizer
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 13mgKOH/g(USP 401)
Iodine Valuemax. 20g/100g(USP 401)
Melting point77-82°C(USP 741)
Saponification Value75-120mgKOH/g( USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.