To catalogue

Koster Keunen Beeswax, N.F. Yellow

CAS Number
8012-89-3
EC Number
232-383-7
INCI Name
Beeswax
Chemical Name
Beeswax

Koster Keunen offers many options for Beeswax in both white and yellow. Koster Keunen NF Beeswaxes meet the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in applications such as personal care, OTC and topical pharmaceuticals.

Identification

Chemical Family
Waxes

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products
HI&I Care — Home Care
  • Other Home Care Applications
  • Surface Care
HI&I Care — Institutional & Industrial Care
  • Industrial Cleaning
  • Other Institutional & Industrial Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Synonyms
Bleached Yellow Wax, White Beeswax, White Wax
Functions

Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Color & Look, Creamy Texture, Emolliency, Film Forming, Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Moisturizing, Plasticizing, Rich Feel, Soft Feel, Texturizing; Aesthethic Enhancement; Color & Look; Creamy Texture; Emolliency; Film Forming; Formula Stability; Good Consistency; Moisturizing; Plasticizing; Rich Feel; Soft Feel; Texturizing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance

Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Kosher, NPA Certified

Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
HII Features
  • Consistency
  • Creamy Texture
  • Emolliency
  • Film Forming
  • Formula Stability
  • Plasticizing
  • Texturizing
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Stick
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
Home Care Applications
Furniture Polishes
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Cold Creams
Formulation Guideline

Beeswax is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and OTC products.

I&I Cleaning Applications
Industrial Cleaners
Certifications and Compliance
  • Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)
  • Kosher
  • NPA Certified
Cosmetics
Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Stabilizer
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Value17-24mgKOH/gUSP 401
Ester Value72-79mg KOH/gUSP 401
Melting point62-65°C—
Saponification Valuemax. 65°C(USP/NF)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.