Koster Keunen Certified Organic Beeswax
Beeswax comes from the honeybee, Apis Mellifera, and is used as a building material for honeycombs. Organic Beeswax is sourced from regions around the world that do not use modern agricultural techniques, chemical treatment, fertilizers or pesticides.
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Synonyms
- Bleached Yellow Wax, White Beeswax, White Wax
- Functions
- Binder
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Kosher, Non-GMO, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Kosher; Non-GMO; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Kosher, NPA Certified, TTB Approved
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Softening
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Beeswax can be used at any level for cosmetics, skin care, hair care, pharmaceuticals, nutritional applications and standard industry. Organic Beeswax 436 is a dark yellow/tan in color beeswax, direct from nature with minimal processing. Organic Beeswax 401 is lighter in color and has gone through additional processing.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)
- Kosher
- NPA Certified
- TTB Approved
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Binder
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 17-24 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| Melting Point | 62-65 | °C | USP 741 |
| Ester Value | 72-79 | mg KOH/g | USP 401 |
| Saponification cloud Point | max. 65 | °C | USP/NF |
