To catalogue

Koster Keunen Jojoba Wax

EC Number
229-051-9
Chemical Family
Waxes

Koster Keunen Jojoba Wax is a naturally derived, high molecular weight monoester ranging from C36-C46. Jojoba wax can impart some structural properties to personal care and cosmetic formulations.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Gel Former
Benefit Claims
  • Good Gelling Properties, Powdery Feel, Soft Feel
  • Good Gelling Properties
  • Powdery Feel
  • Soft Feel
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1-15%
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

Jojoba Wax has gelling properties that allow a formulator greater opportunity to use various oils and fluids in anhydrous products without the need for numerous gelling agents.. Jojoba Wax can leave a soft and powdery sensation on the skin. The recommended usage level is between 1-15%.

Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Gel Former

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 5mgKOH/gUSP 401
Ester Value80-95mgKOH/g(USP 401)
Melting point68-73°C(USP 741)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.